MENU

Smokeless Tobacco Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Smokeless Tobacco

Scientific Name: Smokeless Tobacco

Common Names: Smokeless tobacco , chewing tobacco , moist snuff , dry snuff , compressed tobacco lozenges , iq-mik (Alaska) , betel quid (India) , snus (Sweden).

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Expectorant, Analgesic

What is Smokeless Tobacco?

Smokeless tobacco is a tobacco product such as chew or dry snuff produced from tobacco plants. There are dozens of species of tobacco plants, and smokeless tobacco is made from the dried leaves of tobacco plants. While tobacco is responsible for millions of deaths, smokeless tobacco does have a long-standing place in history as a medicinal herb. Unlike cigarettes, which are tobacco products you smoke or inhale, smokeless tobacco is a form of tobacco you do not inhale.1

Smokeless Tobacco Health Uses and Health Benefits

Early uses of smokeless tobacco are recorded among South and North American tribes, where tobacco plants originate. Tobacco was used to disinfect wounds and heal burns. It was also used by various groups as a hair growth stimulant and an insect repellant.1

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1079499/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Smokeless Tobacco for:

Insect Bites Effective
Dandruff Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Skin Rash Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Toothache Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community