MENU

Snow Fungus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Snow Fungus

Scientific Name: Tremella fuciformis

Common Names: Bai mu erh, shirokikurage, silver tree-ear fungus, white jelly-leaf, white muer, white tree-ear, wood ear fungus

Properties: Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-tumor, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Snow Fungus?

Snow fungus is the Tremella fuciformis fungus. Found in the tropics and subtropics, snow fungus is a white or translucent mushroom with a gelatin consistency. Snow fungus grows after heavy rains on hardwood trees.1

Snow Fungus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Snow fungus has been studied as a medicinal mushroom for its anti-inflammatory and immune-boosting benefits. Snow fungus also has benefits for heart health, including reducing the risk of high blood pressure and high cholesterol that leads to arteriosclerosis, a form of heart disease. Snow fungus also has anti-tumor properties for cancer prevention. Snow fungus also has neuroprotective properties for preventing against Alzheimer’s disease and preserving cognitive health.2,3


References

  1. https://www.mushroomexpert.com/tremella_fuciformis.html
  2. https://botit.botany.wisc.edu/toms_fungi/jan2006.html
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3763079/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Snow Fungus for:

Cancer Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Dry Cough Effective

Join our
community