MENU

Soapwort Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Soapwort

Scientific Name: Saponaria officinalis L

Common Names: Bruisewort, Bouncing Bet, Dog Cloves, Fuller's Herb, Latherwort, Lady's-Washbowl, Old-Maid's-Pink

Properties: Purgative, Expectorant, Emetic, Depurative

What is Soapwort?

Soapwort is the Saponaria officinalis plant. Known for their showy, pink flowers, soapwort plants are native to northern and western Europe as well as temperate climates in Asia. Traditionally, soapwort was used to make soap, but the whole plant, including the roots, are also used in herbal medicine.1,2

Soapwort Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary soapwort health benefits are as a natural expectorant and natural tonic. Soapwort uses include being a remedy for conditions like asthma, bronchitis and chest congestion. Soapwort has also been used as a natural digestive remedy for constipation, Soapwort formulas are also applied topically to help alleviate skin irritations.2


References

  1. https://www.bhg.com/gardening/plant-dictionary/perennial/soapwort/ 
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Saponaria+officinalis 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Soapwort for:

Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective
Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Kidney Stone Effective

Join our
community