MENU

Sophora Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sophora Root

Scientific Name: Sophora flavescens

Common Names: Sophora angustifolia Siebold & Zucc. Sophora flavescens Aiton subspecies angustifolia (Siebold & Zucc.)Yakovlev Sophora flavescens Aiton variety angustifolia (Siebold & Zucc.) Kitag.

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Sleep aid, Skin-care

What is Sophora Root?

Sophora root is the root of the Sophora flavescens plant. It’s an herbal remedy used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, where it is known as Ku Shen. In Chinese, Ku Shen means “bitter root”. The sophora root grows up to 2 feet long and one inch thick and is prepared for herbal medicine after being sundried.1,2

Sophora Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sophora root health benefits come from its several different compounds that have been used for centuries and have been tested in modern pharmacology. Sophora root has shown to have anticancer and antiviral benefits, whereby it can kill off cancer cells and some viruses. Traditionally, sophora root has also been used for digestion, skin ailments, asthma and liver support.2,3

 

References

  1. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/sophora-flavescens
  2. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/sophoraroot.php
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3281083/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sophora Root for:

Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Ringworm Effective
Scabies Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Dysentery Effective
Arrhythmia Effective

Join our
community