MENU

Sour Cherry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sour Cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus cerasus

Common Names: Cerasus acida, Cerasus austera (L.), Cerasus austera (L.), Cerasus collina, Cerasus fruticosa, Cerasus vulgaris, Druparia cerasus (L.), Prunus acida, Prunus aestiva, Prunus austera (L.).

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory

What is Sour Cherry?

Sour cherry is the fruit from the Prunus cerasus plant, a deciduous tree native to the Mediterranean. Sour cherries, also known as tart cherries, are similar to sweet cherries, but smaller in size and have a brighter red color.1

Sour Cherry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sour cherries are high in the antioxidant called anthocyanin, a flavonoid with tremendous anti-inflammatory and antidiabetic benefits. Sour cherries help to reduce inflammation associated with arthritis and gout. Sour cherries are also rich in melatonin, making them useful for insomnia. Research has also found that sour cherries have benefits for heart health and controlling high blood pressure and cholesterol levels. The antioxidants in sour cherries also protect cells from mutations that lead to cancer.2,3,4

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Prunus+cerasus 
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/sour-cherries.html
  3. https://www.livestrong.com/article/116111-health-benefits-sour-cherry/
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5872786/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sour Cherry for:

Arthritis Effective
Gout Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Dementia Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community