MENU

Soybean Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Soybean

Scientific Name: Glycine max

Common Names: Soybeans

Properties: Anti-cancer, Nutritive, Blood circulation, Digestive stimulant, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Soybean?

Soybeans are the seeds from pods on the glycine max plant that is a member of the legume family. It has been a staple source of human food in Asian countries for thousands of years. Soybeans are now grown all over the world including the United States, where 99 percent of soybean production is for soy meal and destined for the animal food market, not for human consumption.1,2
 
Soybeans are available in dried and raw form. Soybeans that are harvested when mature and dried are usually dark blue, brown or black in color, while fresh and undried soybeans are light green. These immature soybeans are popular as edamame beans as well as for tofu, miso and natto bean products in Asian foods. Soybeans are also made into soy milk, soybean oil, soy flour, soy protein and soy sauce. 2,3
 
Soybeans Health Uses and Health Benefits
 
Soybean health benefits include being a rich source of protein, which makes them suitable for the vegan market. Soybeans are also rich in fat and fiber but low in carbohydrates making them low on the glycemic scale and healthy for diabetics. Soybeans contain vitamins and minerals like iron, molybdenum, Vitamins B1 and K, folate, copper, manganese, riboflavin, potassium and phosphorus. 1,2,3
 
Soybean health benefits also include containing antioxidants and phytonutrients which are important for killing free radicals that cause cell damage. Soybean health benefits lead to improved immune function, blood pressure and blood sugar levels due to their peptides content, which are small and unique proteins. 2
 
Soybeans are rich in Omega-3 fatty acids and contribute to lowering harmful LDL cholesterol and raising health HDL blood levels. Isoflavones, which are beneficial phytoestrogen plant compounds, are high in soybeans and are helpful for controlling menopause and perimenopause symptoms. 1,3
 
These numerous health benefits mean that there are several soybean uses for health as a natural remedy. Soybean uses for health include being a treatment for the following conditions:

  • Perimenopause - Isoflavones, a family of phytoestrogens found in soybeans, cause a reduction in estrogen and improve perimenopause symptoms.
  • Menopause Symptoms - Menopause symptoms like sweating, hot flashes and mood swings can be reduced by increasing soy consumption. Studies show that Asian women who have staple soy diets have less menopause side effects than western women. It’s suspected that estrogen levels are affected by phytoestrogens called isoflavones that are found in soybeans.
  • Heart Disease - High levels of Omega-3 fatty acids found in soybeans are proven to help lower harmful LDL cholesterol in the blood that contributes to heart disease.
  • Osteoporosis - Studies show that soybeans improve bone health markers and lower the rate of osteoporosis where high amounts of soy are consumed. Isoflavones in soy are the contributing factor to lowering rates of osteoporosis.
  • Memory Loss - Soy-PS is a soybean phosphatidylserine made from an enzyme reaction with soybean lecithin. Studies in Japan show a marked increase in improved memory function where elderly patients were given a regular administration of Soy-PS.
  • Anemia - The high iron content in soybeans are beneficial to improving anemia but soybeans have to be prepared properly. Soybeans naturally contain phytic acid that blocks iron absorption. Soaking soybeans in water overnight reduces phytic acid and gives better delivery of iron to help treat anemia.

Soybeans Side Effects and Precautions
 
There are very few soybean side effects or precautions to take. However, food allergies to soybeans are common. Soybean side effects from allergic reactions can cause a harmful immune reaction from certain compounds in soy. Allergies can be triggered by the soy proteins glycinin and conglycinin. 3
 
Other soybean side effects include potential digestive problems including constipation and flatulence in some people who have difficulty processing the high non-soluble fiber found in soybeans. 3

 

References

  1. http://www.botanical-online.com/english/soybean.htm
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=79
  3. https://authoritynutrition.com/foods/soybeans/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Soybean for:

Perimenopause Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Anemia Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective

Join our
community