MENU

Spikenard Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Spikenard

Scientific Name: Nardostachyos Jatamansi

Common Names: Indian nard Jatamansi, muskroot, nardo, valerian,valchar

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Expectorant, Diaphoretic, Anti-anxiety

What is Spikenard?

Spikenard is the Nardostachys jatamansi plant, native to the Himalayan mountains in China, Nepal and India. Spikenard essential oil is extracted from the crushed and distilled plant stems. Spikenard essential oil is amber in color and has a spicy, woody scent.1,2

Spikenard Health Uses and Health Benefits

Spikenard health benefits include being a neuroprotective herbal remedy, helping to prevent brain cell death and prevent diseases like Alzheimer’s and dementia. Spikenard uses in aromatherapy are also beneficial for alleviating stress and anxiety and elevating mood. Spikenard essential oil can also help alleviate headaches and improve sleep quality. Spikenard has also been used as a natural laxative for constipation.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Nardostachys+grandiflora 
  2. https://draxe.com/spikenard/ 
  3. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/spikenard.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Spikenard for:

Depression Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Headache Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Stress Effective
Acid Reflux Effective

Join our
community