MENU

Squash Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Squash

Scientific Name: Cucurbita

Common Names: Crookneck Pumpkin

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Squash?

Squash is the name of the fruit from the Cucurbita morschata vining plant. It comes in a variety of shapes, sizes and colors, and is most well-known by names like butternut or winter squash. Butternut squash is known for its bright yellow-orange color, while other types of squash are white, green or orange with green stripes.

Squash Health Uses and Health Benefits

Squash is highly nutritious and full of phytonutrients with antioxidant properties, giving it important health benefits. Squash is a powerhouse source of vitamin A, containing 457% of the recommended daily intake. An antioxidant nutrient, vitamin A is important for healthy eyes and vision as well as skin and other important tissues in the body.1,2

Squash is also rich in vitamin C, meaning that eating squash can help boost the immune system and help eliminate toxins from the body. Squash also contains essential minerals like potassium, calcium and magnesium, all of which contribute to developing healthy bones and muscles. Squash is considered a good heart-healthy food because it has anti-inflammatory properties and contains no cholesterol.1,2

Studies have shown that the B-carotene and other carotenoids found in squash have also been linked to anti-cancer benefits, including a reduction in the risk of breast cancer. Certain proteins found in butternut squash have also shown to reduce the risk of skin cancer.1,2

Other squash health benefits include:

  • Low-calorie food for improved weight loss
  • Manganese-rich food for reduced PMS symptoms
  • Low-glycemic food for diabetes management

References

  1. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/squash.html 
  2. https://draxe.com/butternut-squash-nutrition/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Squash for:

Anemia Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Lung Cancer Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Birth Defect Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community