MENU

Squill Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Squill

Scientific Name: Urginea maritima (L.); Urginea indica; U. maritima var. pancratium.

Common Names: European squill , Mediterranean squill , white squill , Indian squill , red squill , sea onion , sea squill , scilla

Properties: Diuretic, Expectorant, Stimulant, Cardio tonic

What is Squill?

Squill is the Urginea maritima plant, also known as Drimia maritima. Squill, or red squill as it’s also commonly called, is a flowering plant native to the Mediterranean, Eastern Europe and Asia. Its bulbs are harvested for use in folk medicine.1,2

Squill Health Uses and Health Benefits

Squill health benefits come from its bulb’s compounds that have diuretic and stimulant properties. Traditional uses for squill include being a remedy for kidney and urinary tract health. Common squill uses have also included being a remedy for coughs, colds, congestion and respiratory ailments due to its natural expectorant properties. Squill is used for conditions like asthma, bronchitis and pneumonia.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Urginea+maritima
  2. https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/s/squill86.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Squill for:

Asthma Effective
Dandruff Effective
Warts Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Pneumonia Effective
Vomiting Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Edema Effective
Tapeworms Effective

Join our
community