MENU

Stinging Nettle Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Stinging Nettle Leaf

Scientific Name: Urtica dioica

Common Names: Stinging Nettle Leaves

Properties: Antihistamine, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Stimulant, Anti-asthmatic, Superfood

What is Stinging Nettle Leaf?

Stinging nettle leaf is the leaf from the Urtica dioica plant, also called stinging nettle. Stinging nettle leaves are covered in fine hairs that cause a stinging sensation when touched. The leaves are also recognizable for having sharp, serrated edges. Stinging nettle leaves are dried and steeped to make herbal tea.1

Stinging Nettle Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Stinging nettle leaves are high in minerals like iron, potassium, magnesium and calcium and A, B and C vitamins. Stinging nettle leaf helps to reduce pain and inflammation experienced from arthritis, gout and various types of joint pain. Stinging nettle leaf can also help ease hay fever symptoms such as sneezing and runny nose.1,2


References

  1. https://www.motherearthnews.com/natural-health/nettle-tea-benefits-zbcz1506
  2. http://pennstatehershey.adam.com/content.aspx?productId=107&pid=33&gid=000275 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Stinging Nettle Leaf for:

Gout Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Infertility Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Post-nasal Drip Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Edema Effective

Join our
community