MENU

Strawberry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Strawberry

Scientific Name: Fragaria × ananassa

Common Names: Strawberries

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Stimulant, Superfood

What is Strawberry?

Strawberry is a genus of plants called Fragaria, which contains over 20 different species of plants. The strawberry plant is native throughout the moderate climates of the Northern Hemisphere and is one of the most popular crops in the world. They are commonly cultivated in backyard gardens, and there are many varieties you can grow yourself. 1

Strawberry plants are low-growing plants that produce recognizable leaflets with razored edges. These plants are known for their bright red, heart-shaped fruits. Strawberry fruits are actually considered an “accessory fruit” and not a real berry. They have a sweet, juicy taste and can be eaten raw or baked in desserts and other pastries. 1

Strawberry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Strawberry health benefits come from their excellent nutritional profile. Strawberries are extremely high in vitamin C, which is an important antioxidant vitamin. Strawberries contain many other antioxidant compounds as well, including multiple flavonoids and phenolic acids. 2

Because of its high antioxidant content, strawberry health benefits mostly help to combat inflammation. This is important because inflammation is the leading contributor to many chronic diseases. In particular, strawberries are known to help support cardiovascular function by reducing harmful blood lipids. 2 The high antioxidant content in strawberries is also beneficial for skin by reducing inflammation associated with certain skin conditions.

Strawberry uses have also been for helping to control blood sugar levels, which is important for managing diabetes. Research has also shown that there may be important strawberry health benefits for improving cognitive function by helping to rebuild brain tissue. 2

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/strawberry
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=32 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Strawberry for:

Acne Highly effective
Cancer Effective
Shingles Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Gastritis Effective
Scurvy Effective
Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Gout Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community