MENU

Suma Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Suma

Scientific Name: Hebanthe eriantha

Common Names: Brazilian ginseng, pfaffia paniculata , hebanthe paniculata , gomphrena paniculata

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Digestive aid, Aphrodisiac, Energy booster

What is Suma?

Suma is the Pfaffia paniculata plant and is a traditional healing herb from South America. Also sometimes called “Brazilian ginseng”, dried suma root has been used as an all-purpose medicinal herb for centuries. The vine from the suma plant can also be used in traditional medicine.1

Suma Health Uses and Health Benefits

Suma is considered by some to be an adaptogen herb, meaning it helps the body adapt to changes in stress levels. Adaptogen herbs create balance in the body and prevent oxidative stress, which ultimately reduces the risk of developing chronic disease.2

Specifically, suma uses have been for a variety of ailments with particular focus on energy-boosting. Seen as a herb for vitality, suma has been used as a natural aphrodisiac to increase sexual desire and performance. Similarly, suma can also be taken to help increase immune system function to better fight off disease and infection. Particular infections it has been used to fight include Lyme disease and the Epstein-Barr virus, which causes mononucleosis. 2,3

Suma has also been used to address hormonal imbalances in women as well as insulin and blood sugar control for diabetes management. Japanese researchers have also discovered that suma has anti-cancer properties, helping to inhibit the growth of leukemia, liver cancer and breast cancer cells.2,3

Suma may also be a useful herb for managing blood pressure levels, helping to reduce the risk of developing heart disease.1

 

References

  1. https://www.indigo-herbs.co.uk/natural-health-guide/benefits/suma
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/524386-the-benefits-of-brazilian-suma/
  3. http://www.raysahelian.com/suma.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Suma for:

Syphilis Effective
Andropause Effective
Diabetes Effective

Join our
community