MENU

Summer Cypress Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Summer Cypress

Scientific Name: Kochia scoparia

Common Names: Fireweed

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic

What is Summer Cypress?

Summer cypress is the Kochia scoparia plant, also known as fireweed or burning bush. Native to Europe and Western North America, summer cypress produces fruits, which are used in herbal medicine. Summer cypress leaves and seeds are also used in medicine.1

Summer Cypress Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, summer cypress is used to alleviate heat, inflammation and pain caused by skin and joint conditions. Summer cypress can alleviate pain and itching caused by eczema and scabies and can help reduce inflammation in acne cysts or boils. Summer cypress is also effective for reducing swelling and alleviating pain caused by gout and arthritis. As an antiseptic, summer cypress can also clean and treat wounds.2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Bassia+scoparia
  2. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/summer-cypress-fruit/
  3. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/cypress-oil.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Summer Cypress for:

Arthritis Effective
Gout Effective
Acne Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community