MENU

Sutherlandia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sutherlandia

Scientific Name: Sutherlandia frutescens

Common Names: Cancer Bush, Balloon Pea

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Immune system booster, Anti-stress, Anti-anxiety

What is Sutherlandia?

Sutherlandia is the Sutherlandia frutescens plant, a flowering herb native to South Africa. Sutherlandia has been used extensively in South Africa herbal medicine. Its leaves, stems, flowers and roots are traditionally used to make medicinal decoctions and infusions.1,2

Sutherlandia Health Uses and Health Benefits

Studies of Sutherlandia have shown it to have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral and anticancer health benefits. For this reason, Sutherlandia has been traditionally used to treat viral diseases such as chicken pox and HIV. Sutherlandia also has benefits for anti-stress and anti-depression, helping to reduce the effects of anxiety and depression. Sutherlandia also has benefits for diabetes as it helps to stabilize blood sugar levels.1,2

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3924790/ 
  2. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/sutherlandia-frutescens

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sutherlandia for:

Diabetes Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community