MENU

Sweet Basil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sweet Basil

Scientific Name: Artemisia annua

Common Names: Artemisia chamomilla C.Winkl.; sweet wormwood, sweet annie, sweet sagewort, annual mugwort or annual wormwood.

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Anti-microbial, Immune stimulant

What is Sweet Basil?

Sweet basil is a perennial herb also known as sweet Annie or sweet sagewort. Sweet basil has long been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and is traditionally taken as an herbal tea or as an essential oil extract.1,2

Sweet Basil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sweet basil contains an antioxidant substance that has many effects for disease prevention. It has natural anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving benefits to help with headaches and skin conditions like hives. Sweet basil essential oils are also mood-lifting, helping to manage depression and anxiety. Sweet basil herbal teas also have benefits for digestion and preventing nausea and vomiting.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/artemisia-annua
  2. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/2014/159819/ 
  3. https://draxe.com/benefits-of-basil/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sweet Basil for:

Nausea Effective
Depression Effective
Headache Effective
Hives (Urticaria) Effective
Indigestion Effective
Vomiting Effective
Warts Effective
Itchy Ear Canal Effective

Join our
community