MENU

Sweet Broomweed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sweet Broomweed

Scientific Name: Scoparia dulcis L

Common Names: Sweet broomweed , typycha kuratu , vassourinha , and escobilla.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antimalarial, Antiulcer, Antipyretic

What is Sweet Broomweed?

Sweet broomweed is the Scoparia dulcis plant, native to the tropical regions of Central and South America. Sweet broomweed is a perennial herb that produces serrated-edge leaves and white flowers. All part of the sweet broomweed plant have been used in traditional herbal medicine.1,2

Sweet Broomweed Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sweet broomweed’s antioxidant properties make it a natural remedy for managing oxidative stress that leads to chronic diseases such as diabetes and cancer. Sweet broomweed health benefits also include being a natural pain-killer and anti-inflammatory herb. This makes sweet broomweed useful for conditions like arthritis, cramps and headaches. Sweet broomweed has also shown to have neuroprotective benefits for preventing dementia and other similar conditions.2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Scoparia+dulcis 
  2. https://scialert.net/fulltextmobile/?doi=pharmacologia.2012.344.347 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15296095

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sweet Broomweed for:

Arthritis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Headache Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Migraine Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community