MENU

Sweet Wormwood Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sweet Wormwood

Scientific Name: Artemisia annua

Common Names: Artemisia, sweet wormwood, sweet annie, sweet sagewort, annual mugwort or annual wormwood

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Tonic

What is Sweet Wormwood?

Sweet wormwood is the Artemisia annua species of plant, also known as sweet sagewort or sweet annie. Native to Eastern Europe and Western Asia, Sweet wormwood is widely used in Traditional Chinese Medicine.1,2 

Sweet Wormwood Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sweet wormwood is named as such because of its primary use in being a natural “worm” remedy. One of the main health benefits of sweet wormwood is as an anti-parasitic treatment for killing intestinal worms and parasites. It’s also used as an anti-malarial treatment for people who have become resistant to malaria drugs. Research has found that compounds in sweet wormwood are also effective in stopping cancer cells from multiplying in lab tests.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Artemisia+annua
  2. https://draxe.com/wormwood/
  3. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/artemisia-annua

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sweet Wormwood for:

Breast Cancer Effective
Leukemia Effective
Malaria Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Anal Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Skin Cancer Effective

Join our
community