MENU

Syrian Rue Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Syrian Rue

Scientific Name: Peganum harmala L

Common Names: African rue , Syrian rue , wild rue , harmal, aspand

Properties: Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Analgesic

What is Syrian Rue?

Syrian rue is the Peganum harmala L plant, native to the Mediterranean and western United States. Syrian rue is a shrub-like plant with white flowers and pods that contain dozens of seeds. Syrian rue is widely used as a medicinal herb in Northern Africa and the Middle East.1

Syrian Rue Health Uses and Health Benefits

Syrian rue contains compounds that give it natural antimicrobial, sedative and cardiovascular benefits. Syrian rue has been used to treat fungal, parasitic and bacterial infections. Syrian rue can also be used to help treat insomnia and anxiety. Syrian rue is also a natural analgesic—a pain-killer that can be used for conditions like menstrual cramps, headaches and more.1,2

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3841998/ 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25842736 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Syrian Rue for:

Asthma Effective
Malaria Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Fever Effective
Lice Infestation Effective

Join our
community