MENU

Tamanu Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tamanu Oil

Scientific Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Common Names: Beauty Leaf Oil, Kamani Oil, Foraha Oil, Alexandrian Laurel Oil, Poon Oil, Nyamplung Oil, Domba Oil

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Healing, Anti-tumor

What is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil is the oil extract from the Tamanu tree (Calophyllum inophyllum), also known as Alexandrian laurel and native to Southeast Asia. Through a cold-press process, Tamanu oil is extracted from the nuts of the tamanu tree. Tamanu oil is yellow or dark green in color.1

Tamanu Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tamanu oil is primarily used as a natural skin and hair treatment to help improve overall health and appearance. Tamanu oil is a natural anti-inflammatory and high in fatty acids, making it a good remedy for skin conditions like inflammatory acne, eczema and psoriasis as it can also act as a moisturizer. Tamanu oil also has natural antifungal and antibacterial properties and has been used to help treat viral infections like HIV/AIDS and herpes.1,2


References

  1. https://www.healthline.com/health/psoriasis/tamanu-oil-psoriasis-healer#tamanu-oil
  2. https://www.verywellhealth.com/health-benefits-of-tamanu-oil-89519 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tamanu Oil for:

AIDS (HIV) Effective
Cancer Effective
Scars Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Skin Rash Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Skin Abrasion Effective
Gangrene Effective
Acne Scar Effective

Join our
community