MENU

Tangerine Juice Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tangerine Juice

Scientific Name: Citrus tangerine, Citrus reticulate

Common Names: Mandarin Juice

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Tonic, Digestive aid

What is Tangerine Juice?

Tangerine juice is the juice squeezed from tangerines—a small citrus fruit similar to oranges. Many people think tangerines and oranges are the same fruit, however, tangerines are from the C. tangerina species, a type of orange fruit native to Florida.1

Tangerine Juice Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the most well-known health benefits of tangerine juice is its high vitamin C content. Vitamin C is an essential antioxidant vitamin required for many body functions. The vitamin A and C content in tangerine juice is essential for immune system function and protecting the body against chronic diseases like Alzheimer’s disease and heart disease. Tangerine juice is also important for developing healthy bones, collagen, ligaments and connective tissues.1,2

References

  1. https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/tangerine-vs-orange#family
  2. https://healthyeating.sfgate.com/health-benefits-tangerines-5913.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tangerine Juice for:

Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Wounds Effective
Birth Defect Effective

Join our
community