MENU

Tangerine Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tangerine Oil

Scientific Name: Citrus Reticulata

Common Names: Mandarin Oil, mandarin, Tangerine, Unshu orange, satsuma orange, temple orange,

Properties: Antiseptic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Tonic, Depurative

What is Tangerine Oil?

Tangerine oil is the essential oil extract from the tangerine peel. Used in aromatherapy, tangerine oil has a sweet and tangy scent similar to the fruit’s taste. In addition to its use as an aromatherapy essential oil, tangerine oil can also be applied topically and is commonly used in lotions and other products.1

Tangerine Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tangerine oil has a calming scent that is said to help elevate mood, making it good for anxiety and stress. It’s also useful for reducing stress before bedtime to promote better sleep. As a topical massage treatment, tangerine oil can help stimulate circulation and minimize the appearance of scars, stretch marks and cellulite.1

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/tangerine-oil.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tangerine Oil for:

Cellulite Effective
Dandruff Effective
Depression Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Indigestion Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community