MENU

Tangerine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tangerine

Scientific Name: Citrus tangerine, Citrus reticulate

Common Names: Mandarin Oranges

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Tonic, Digestive aid

What is Tangerine?

Tangerine is a type of mandarin orange (Citrus reticulata). It is a small, easy-to-peel orange, with a dark red or dark orange interior fruit that has a very sweet taste. Tangerines are edible and highly nutritious, but their peels and essential oil extracts are also used in herbal medicine and aromatherapy.1

Tangerine Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tangerine nutritional benefits include being high in vitamins A and C and minerals like potassium, calcium and magnesium. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, dried tangerine peel has been added to a herbal formula called Fumanjian that’s used to treat dementia and Alzheimer’s disease. Because of the high antioxidant content in tangerines, they can be considered functional foods for preventing other degenerative diseases like arthritis and cardiovascular disease.2,3


References

  1. http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Tangerine 
  2. https://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/fruits-and-fruit-juices/1978/2 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4090451/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tangerine for:

Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Wounds Effective
Birth Defect Effective

Join our
community