MENU

Tarragon Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tarragon Leaf

Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Common Names: Tarragon Leaves

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Sedative, Digestive aid

What is Tarragon Leaf?

Tarragon leaf is the leaf of the tarragon herb, Artemisia dracunculus. Tarragon leaf is most commonly used as a kitchen herb for cooking. It can be taken as an herbal tea and as a natural remedy.1

Tarragon Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tarragon leaf health benefits are for sleep, digestion and pain relief. Tarragon leaf tea can be taken before bed to help calm nerves, which leads to deeper sleep. Tarragon leaf can also be taken to help improve digestion. Tarragon leaf is also a popular herbal remedy for promoting menstruation and for possible relieving menstrual pain. It’s also recommended as a natural way to alleviate toothaches.1,2

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=277563&isprofile=0&
  2. https://draxe.com/tarragon/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tarragon Leaf for:

Toothache Effective
Indigestion Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Staph Infection Effective
Poor Appetite Effective

Join our
community