MENU

Tea (Black Tea) Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tea (Black Tea)

Scientific Name: Camellia sinensis

Common Names: Black Tea, Pu'erh

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Anti-arthritic, Astringent, Immune stimulant

What is Tea (Black Tea)?

As the most consumed drink in the world, black tea is extremely popular and has been widely studied for its health benefits. Black tea is made from the dried, young leaves from the Camellia sinensis or tea plant. Other varieties of tea, like white and green, also come from this plant. However, black tea goes through a greater oxidation process, making it much stronger in flavor and more potent in health benefits.

If you’re looking to add more black tea to your diet, be sure to choose organic products that are from high-quality ingredients in order to get the most health benefits from them.1,2

Tea (Black Tea) Health Uses and Health Benefits

Black tea is an antioxidant-rich beverage. Its primary source of antioxidants is from polyphenols—plant compounds that help control the growth of free radicals in the body. Free radicals are substances that cause cellular damage and lead to chronic disease. Because black tea has such a high concentration of polyphenols, it’s been studied for its benefits in protecting against heart disease and other conditions.1

Research has shown that consuming black tea helps stabilize and manage certain factors that lead to heart disease, including bad cholesterol (LDL) and triglyceride levels. Black tea can also help reduce the risk of stroke and type 2 diabetes.1

Other black tea health benefits include:

  • Killing off cancer cells that have become resistant to chemotherapy drugs
  • Reducing cortisol levels (stress hormones)
  • Alleviating upset stomach

Black tea has also shown to have antibacterial properties and can help treat bacterial infections.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/black-tea-benefits/ 
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/01/18/black-coffee-green-tea-health-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tea (Black Tea) for:

Fungal Infection Effective
Vomiting Effective
Ringworm Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Sunburn Effective
Drug Abuse Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Burns Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Ovarian Cancer Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Stress Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community