MENU

Thorowax Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Thorowax

Scientific Name: Bupleurum chinense

Common Names: Bupleurum, Chai Hu

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Sedative, Bitter, Analgesic, Liver stimulant

What is Thorowax?

Thorowax is the common name for the Bupleurum chinense species of plant, an ornamental plant that produces yellow clustered flowers. Its dried roots are used in Traditional Chinese Medicine where it is known as Chaihu.1,2

Thorowax Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, thorowax is considered an herbal medicine for the liver. Thorowax works by helping to eliminate toxins from the liver to protect it form chronic disease, including cirrhosis and hepatitis. Thorowax has also been studied for its role in improving cell autophagy, which is the body’s natural regeneration process for cells and helps to prevent cancer. Thorowax antiviral benefits are also helpful for cough and cold treatment.1,2,3

References

  1. https://draxe.com/bupleurum/
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4165614/
  3. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Bupleurum+chinense 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Thorowax for:

Liver Disease Effective
Bone Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Vertigo Effective
Vomiting Effective
Upset Stomach Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Cough Effective
Depression Effective
Stress Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community