MENU

Thuja Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Thuja

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis

Common Names: Northern White Cedar

Properties: Diuretic, Astringent, Tonic, Antirheumatic, Expectorant, Stimulant, Abortifacient

What is Thuja?

Thuja is a tree also known as false white cedar, swamp cedar, and yellow cedar among many other names.1 It grows to be between 30 to 60 feet and has green needles that look like scales.1 The needles and branches have long been used as herbal remedies as well as in religious ceremonies.1 These trees grow in damp forests in areas of Canada and the northern United States, and you can make them into an infusion or tincture to enjoy the medicinal thuja benefits.1

Thuja Uses and Health Benefits

Thuja has long been used to treat headaches, rheumatic problems, coughs, and many other medical issues.1 It’s also said to help treat uterine cancer, respiratory issues, and menstrual problems.2,3 Other thuja benefits include for:

  • Genital Warts - Thuja is considered effective for treating genital warts. It helps to coat the warts with beta-carotene or vitamin A daily and then add 3 to 4 drops of thuja, lomatium, and echinacea.2
  • Warts - In addition to thuja uses on genital warts, it can also help fight warts on other parts of the body.2,3,4 For this wart home remedy, place 2 to 4 drops of a thuja tincture on the wart, and then place a peel of garlic over the wart and tape it in place.2
  • Kidney Cancer (Renal Cell Carcinoma) - Thuja is believed to help fight kidney cancer. Talk to your doctor about how much you should take to avoid kidney-damaging side effects.

Thuja Side Effects and Precautions

Like any herb, there are a number of thuja side effects to watch out for. When taken in high doses orally, thuja side effects may include:1

  • Asthma attacks
  • Intestinal irritations
  • Miscarriages

Taking too much of the essential oil internally can also cause seizures and damage the liver.1 Thuja may be toxic in high oral doses.1 Cedar leaf oil, found in thuja oil, can result in breathing difficulty, vomiting, rapid low blood pressure, and a number of other side effects.5 Individuals with gastrointestinal issues, seizures, or who are pregnant or nursing should avoid taking thuja.1 Women who are pregnant should not use a vaginal thuja remedy for genital warts.2 Talk to your doctor about topical thuja uses and proper oral doses before using a thuja herbal remedy, especially if you are taking other herbs or medications that may interact with thuja.

References

  1. http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_thuja.htm
  2. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/condition/warts
  3. http://www.herbs2000.com/homeopathy/thuja.htm
  4. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2259000
  5. http://umm.edu/health/medical/ency/articles/cedar-leaf-oil-poisoning

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Thuja for:

Genital Warts Effective
Warts Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Anal Skin Tag Effective

Join our
community