MENU

Thunder God Vine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Thunder God Vine

Scientific Name: Tripterygium wilfordii

Common Names: Thunder God, lei gong teng,

Properties: Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant, Anti-tumor

What is Thunder God Vine?

Thunder god vine is an herbal remedy that has been used for hundreds of years in traditional Chinese medicine. The Chinese medicine name for thunder god vine is lei gong teng. It’s botanical name is Tripterygium wilfordii.1 It’s a perennial vine native to Japan, Korea, China and Taiwan.1 2 Thunder god vine benefits come from the root extract of the vine. As a natural remedy, thunder god vine is available in a powder form. To prepare the vine as a natural remedy, the extract is taken from the peeled root of the plant. The other parts of the plant including the leaves and flowers are not used in preparing this traditional medicine as they are poisonous if ingested.1 2 3

Thunder God Vine Health Uses and Health Benefits

Thunder god vine benefits have been studied for their use in treating many conditions, including autoimmune disorders. Thunder god vine contains a unique compound called triptolide, which is believed to offer powerful health benefits. The active compounds found in the root extract offer thunder god vine benefits like:1 2 3

  • Reducing inflammation
  • Enhancing and regulating the immune system
  • Helping in weight loss
  • Balancing hormones
  • Healing the skin
  • Fighting against cancer
  • Preventing colorectal disease

Thunder god vine uses for health include being a natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • Breast Cancer - Thunder god vine uses include being a natural remedy for stopping the growth and spread of cancer cells, including breast cancer cells.
  • Pancreatic Cancer - Thunder god vine has natural antitumor properties, which can help to stop the spread of pancreatic cancer cells.
  • Endometrial Cancer - The antitumor benefits of thunder god vine natural compounds can help to stop the spread of endometrial cancer cells.
  • Lupus - Thunder god vine has shown to help improve and regulate autoimmune conditions like lupus.
  • Osteoarthritis - Thunder god vine has natural anti-inflammatory health benefits that can help improve osteoarthritis symptoms.

Thunder God Vine Side Effects and Precautions

Thunder god vine side effects can include skin rashes, hair loss, nausea, headaches and menstrual changes. There are other potentially dangerous thunder god vine side effects. Thunder god vine can be poisonous if taken incorrectly. It’s important to consult a professional herbalist before taking thunder god vine.1 2

References

  1. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/tgvine
  2. https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/herbs-and-spices/thunder-god-vine.html
  3. https://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-herbs/herbs/thunder-god-vine-for-pain/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Thunder God Vine for:

Breast Cancer Highly effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Endometrial Cancer Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Testicular Cancer Effective

Join our
community