MENU

Thymus Extract Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Thymus Extract

Scientific Name: Thymus vulgaris

Common Names: Common thyme, German thyme, garden thyme, thyme

Properties: Antibacterial, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Immune stimulant

What is Thymus Extract?

Thymus extract is the extract from the thymus glands of young calves. The thymus gland is a part of the immune system that has many roles, including producing the white blood cells responsible for building up a resistance to certain germs.1

Thymus Extract Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary benefit of taking thymus extract is to help boost the immune system to protect against infection. In particular, thymus extract is effective for preventing and healing respiratory infections like bronchitis. Thymus extract may also be helpful for certain allergies that affect the respiratory system, such as hay fever or asthma. Thymus extract may also help regulate symptoms of autoimmune diseases like HIV/AIDS or rheumatoid arthritis.1,2


References

  1. https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2916001
  2. https://www.healthline.com/health/9-things-to-know-thymus-extract#autoimmune-diseases

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Thymus Extract for:

Bronchitis Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Herpes Genital Effective

Join our
community