MENU

Tienchi Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tienchi

Scientific Name: Panax pseudoginseng, Panax notoginseng

Common Names: San qi, Tian qi, Tienchi Ginseng, Tien Chi

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Hypoglycemic, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Tonic, Analgesic, Anticonvulsant

What is Tienchi?

Tienchi is the Panax pseudoginseng plant, also known as Japanese or Indian ginseng. As a ginseng variety, tienchi is coveted in Traditional Chinese medicine as a healing herb where it is known as San Qi.1

Tienchi Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tienchi is traditionally used to help boost blood circulation and reduce blood pressure. Tienchi health benefits also include being a natural analgesic and anti-inflammatory. Tienchi is considered to be an effective remedy in preventing and managing cardiovascular disease. It also has benefits for diabetes by improving blood glucose absorption and insulin response. Antioxidants substances in tienchi called saponins have shown to have anti-tumor properties.2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/USER/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Panax+pseudoginseng
  2. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/tienchi-ginseng/
  3. https://www.globalhealingcenter.com/natural-health/the-health-benefits-of-tienchi-ginseng-root/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tienchi for:

Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community