MENU

Tinospora Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tinospora

Scientific Name: Tinospora cordifolia

Common Names: Guduchi , amrita (Sanskrit), giloe , gulancha (Bengali), giloya (Hindi), gado , galo (Gujarati), duyutige , teppatige (Telugu), heartleaf moonseed (English), Tinofend

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-arthritic, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-osteoporotic

What is Tinospora?

Tinospora is the Tinospora cordifolia plant, also known as giloy. Native to India, Tinospora is used in Ayurvedic and traditional herbal medicines. Tinospora stems are used to create herbal remedies, particularly in tonic form.1

Tinospora Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tinospora health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory and antioxidant herb. Tinospora has uses for helping to relieve arthritis and gout but also for protecting against chronic diseases like diabetes and heart disease. Tinospora shows an ability to naturally regulate blood sugar levels. Tinospora has also been studied for its immune-boosting properties, including as a natural remedy for managing infections like HIV/AIDS and other sexually transmitted infections.1,2

References

  1. http://bioinfo.bisr.res.in/project/domap/plant_details.php?plantid=0122&bname=Tinospora%20cordifolia
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3644751/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tinospora for:

Diabetes Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Gout Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Syphilis Effective
Fever Effective
Upset Stomach Effective

Join our
community