MENU

Tolu Balsam Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tolu Balsam

Scientific Name: Myroxylon balsamum

Common Names: Opobalsam, resin tolu, Thomas balsam, tolu balsam, balsamum tolutanum, balsam of Tolu, resina tolutana

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Healing, Antiparasitic, Expectorant

What is Tolu Balsam?

Tolu balsam, also known as Preu balsam, is an essential oil extract that comes from the Peruvian balsam tree. Tolu balsam is a dark brown resin substance that has a strong smell of clove, cinnamon or vanilla bean. When processed from the resin into an essential oil, the liquid becomes a pale yellow color.1

Tolu Balsam Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tolu balsam essential oil has been used for centuries by South American tribes as a topical remedy for treating skin wounds. The essential oil also has expectorant properties, making it a good remedy for alleviating asthma and respiratory symptoms. Tolum balsam has also been used as a traditional remedy for eliminating intestinal parasites.1

 

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/peru-balsam-oil.aspx  

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tolu Balsam for:

Wounds Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Headache Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Ringworm Effective
Scabies Effective
Skin Rash Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Skin Abrasion Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Skin Ulcer Effective

Join our
community