MENU

Tongkat Ali Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tongkat Ali

Scientific Name: Eurycoma longifolia

Common Names: Pasak Bumi, tongkat ali, pasak bumi, malaysian ginseng

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Estrogen lowering

What is Tongkat Ali?

Tongkat Ali is the Eurycoma longifolia plant, a shrub or tree native to Malaysia, Vietnam, Thailand and Indonesia. Traditionally, parts of the Tongkat Ali plant, including the root, were used to make herbal medicine. Tongkat Ali extracts and supplements are available today.1

Tongkat Ali Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tongkat Ali extracts contain chemical compounds that offer antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-stress and hormone enhancing health benefits. Tongkat Ali is generally considered for its used in increasing testosterone levels for men with low levels of testosterone to help improve low libido. It’s also used for athletic performance. Other traditional Tongkat Ali uses have included being a natural antimalarial and antibacterial remedy.1,2

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4085925/ 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3669033/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tongkat Ali for:

Andropause Effective
Malaria Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community