MENU

Tonka Bean Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tonka Bean

Scientific Name: Dipteryx odorata or Dipteryx oppositifolia

Common Names: Tonka Bean, Tonga Bean, Tongo Bean, Tonco Seed, Tonquin Bean, Torquin Bean, Cumaru, Tonco Bean

Properties: Antidepressant, Antispasmodic, Antiparasitic, Immune stimulant, Antirheumatic, Anti-coagulant, Anti-asthmatic

What is Tonka Bean?

Tonka bean is from the Dipteryx odorata plant, also known as the Brazillian teak tree. Native to South America, including Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Venezuela. Tonka beans are black, wrinkled seeds and have a strong perfume scent. Tonka bean has been used as a vanilla substitute in cooking.1,2

Tonka Bean Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tonka bean is considered to have health benefits due to a compound it contains called coumarins. Tonka bean health benefits include being a natural anti-nausea health remedy as well as for relieving pain and cramps. It’s also been used to help alleviate stomach pain and dysentery. Tonka bean is also believed to help stimulate sex drive.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Dipteryx+odorata
  2. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Dipteryx+odorata 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tonka Bean for:

Rheumatism Effective
Asthma Effective
Depression Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Sore Throat Effective

Join our
community