MENU

Tremella Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tremella

Scientific Name: Tremella fuciformis

Common Names: Tremella Mushroom, Silver Ear Mushroom, White Jelly Leaf Mushroom, Snow Fungus

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Healing, Tonic, Anti-tumor

What is Tremella?

Tremella is the Tremella fuciformis species of fungus, also known as snow fungus. Tremella is a jelly type fungus that grows in tropical and subtropical regions. After heavy tropical rains, the tremella fungus or tremella mushroom will grow on damp fallen logs.1

Tremella Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tremella fungus is harvested for its health benefits. Primarily, tremella is known as a natural treatment for improving skin health. It helps to improve overall skin tone, elasticity and provides anti-wrinkle effects. Studies have also looked at the anti-tumor effects of tremella mushrooms as well as its benefits for controlling cholesterol levels. Tremella also has evidence of neuroprotective properties, meaning it can be useful in slowing Alzheimer’s disease progression.2,3


References

  1. https://www.mushroomexpert.com/tremella_fuciformis.html 
  2. https://www.insa.nic.in/writereaddata/UpLoadedFiles/IJHS/Vol50_2015_2_Art11.pdf 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3763079/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tremella for:

Dry Cough Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community