MENU

Tribulus terrestris Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tribulus terrestris

Scientific Name: Tribulus terrestris

Common Names: Bindii, bullhead, burra gokharu, caltrop, cat's head, devil's eyelashes, devil's thorn, devil's weed, goathead, Puncture Vine, Puncturevine and tackweed

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-tumor, Human growth hormone stimulant

What is Tribulus terrestris?

Tribulus Terrestris is a plant belonging to the Zygophyllaceae family and has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and Ayurvedic Medicine systems for centuries. Known by many other names like puncture vine, bindii and goathead weed, Tribulus Terrestris is a popular herbal supplement.1,2

Tribulus Terrestris Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tribulus Terrestris contains several beneficial constituents with anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial and anti-cancer properties. Traditionally, Tribulus Terrestris is used as a natural diuretic for urinary tract health and as a natural aphrodisiac to enhance sexual libido. Tribulus Terrestris also has benefits for liver and heart health and can help balance blood sugar levels in people with type 2 diabetes.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/tribulus-terrestris/ 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3931200/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tribulus terrestris for:

Depression Effective
Infertility Effective
Andropause Effective
Anemia Effective
Cough Effective
Diabetes Effective
Kidney Failure Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Prostatitis Effective

Join our
community