MENU

Tribulus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tribulus

Scientific Name: Tribulus terrestris

Common Names: Puncture Vine, Goathead

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-tumor, Human growth hormone stimulant

What is Tribulus?

Tribulus is the Tribulus Terrestris plant, a plant native to Asia, India and Northern Africa. It produces yellow flowers but its dried roots are what are used in traditional medicine systems such as Ayurveda and Traditional Chinese Medicine. Tribulus has been used traditionally for hundreds of years as a multi-purpose remedy.

Tribulus Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefit of tribulus is its association with enhancing male hormones. Studies have shown that taking tribulus as a health supplement boosts certain hormones, including testosterone and DHEA. Because of its effect on male hormones, tribulus uses include being a natural remedy for erectile dysfunction and low libido. It also appears to have a positive effect on sperm motility, increasing male fertility.1,2

Tribulus also has potential benefits for improving muscle mass. Because tribulus enhances testosterone levels, it can reduce muscle recovery time and help to strengthen and build muscle faster.2

Tribulus also has health benefits for disease prevention. One study found that taking tribulus helps to reduce blood sugar levels in women with type 2 diabetes. It also showed to help lower cholesterol levels, potentially making it an herbal remedy for reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease.1

Tirbulus may also benefit your health by reducing inflammation, improving mood and relieving pain. Taking tribulus may also help to stimulate the immune system, making it a natural support remedy for fighting disease and infection. Tribulus may also help to reduce the risk of urinary tract infections by acting as a natural diuretic.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/tribulus-terrestris#section2
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/164176-the-benefits-of-tribulus-terrestris/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tribulus for:

Ovarian Cyst Effective
Andropause Effective
Gynecomastia Effective
Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective

Join our
community