MENU

Trichosanthes Fruit Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Trichosanthes Fruit

Scientific Name: Trichosanthis kirilowii, Trichosanthis japonicu, Trichosanthes rosthornii.

Common Names: Gua Lou, Chinese Snakegourd, Snakegourd Fruit, Gualou

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Healing, Expectorant

What is Trichosanthes Fruit?

Trichosanthes fruit is the fruit from the Trichosanthes genus of plants, which are vining plants grown in the tropics and subtropics. Used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Trichosanthes fruit is known as Gua Lou and is often combined with other herbs to make natural formulas.1

Trichosanthes Fruit Health Uses and Health Benefits

Trichosanthes fruit health benefits are primarily associated with heart health. Herbal medicine experts recommend Trichosanthes fruits to help manage cholesterol levels as well as to reduce blood pressure. Trichosanthes fruit can also help to alleviate dry cough, chest congestion and other respiratory problems. Trichsanthes fruits and seeds are also used for dry stools and constipation.1,2

References

  1. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/trichosanthes.php
  2. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/trichosanthes-kirilowii/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Trichosanthes Fruit for:

Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community