MENU

Tung Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tung Seed

Scientific Name: Aleurites moluccana

Common Names: Tung, Candlenut, Candleberry, Varnish Tree, Balucanat, Otaheite Walnut

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anti-asthmatic

What is Tung Seed?

Tung seed is the seed from the fruit of the tung tree, the Aleurites genus of trees that include the species Aleurites fordii and Aleurites moluccana.  Tung seeds are found inside the tung tree’s pear-shaped fruits. The fruits contain around 5 individual tung seeds.1,2

Tung Seed Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tung seed has traditionally been used to treat skin problems as well as constipation. Tung seed oil extract can be applied topically to skin infections, wounds, burns and scrapes. It’s also used to stop pain and inflammation as well as fight bacterial infections. Tung seed oil contains compounds that are possibly poisonous when taken in certain dosages.2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Vernicia+fordii 
  2. http://plants.ifas.ufl.edu/plant-directory/aleurites-fordii/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tung Seed for:

Asthma Effective
Constipation Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community