MENU

Turkey Tail Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Turkey Tail

Scientific Name: Coriolus versicolor

Common Names: Cloud Mushroom , Yun Zhi, Krestin

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Digestive aid

What is Turkey Tail?

Turkey tail is a type of mushroom used in herbal medicine. Native to China and used in traditional Chinese medicine, turkey tail mushrooms are brewed and taken as an herbal tea or health tonic.1

Turkey Tail Health Uses and Health Benefits

Turkey tail mushrooms are an immune-boosting fungus and also act as an adaptogen herb, meaning they help the body and the immune system respond to stressors and toxins. Because of the immune-boosting benefits fo turkey tail, it can be taken as an herbal remedy for warding off cold and flu by helping the body better fight infections. Turkey tail has also shown to help suppress viruses like HPV and HIV. By boosting the immune system, turkey tail can also help the body prevent and combat various cancers.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/turkey-tail-mushroom/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Turkey Tail for:

Cancer Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Genital Warts Effective
Indigestion Effective
Warts Effective
Anal Warts Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective

Join our
community