MENU

Turmeric Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Turmeric Root

Scientific Name: Curcuma longa

Common Names: Curcurma domestica, Valeton

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Anti-tumor

What is Turmeric Root?

Turmeric root is the root of the Curcuma longa plant, also known as turmeric. It’s available in raw, whole form or as a powder or extract. Turmeric plants are native to India and Southeast Asia and have been heavily used in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicines for disease treatment and prevention.1

Turmeric Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Turmeric root contains a beneficial compound called curcumin, which has natural anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving benefits. Turmeric root can be taken to help alleviate pain and inflammation caused by arthritic diseases as well as certain skin conditions, like eczema. Because turmeric root can treat inflammation, it also works as a natural Alzheimer’s disease preventive treatment to help reduce neurological swelling that causes Alzheimer’s symptoms.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/turmeric-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Turmeric Root for:

Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Asthma Effective
Boils Effective
Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community