MENU

Turpentine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Turpentine

Scientific Name: Pinus palustris

Common Names: Turpentine, Turpentine Oil, Gum Turpentine, Gum Thus

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic

What is Turpentine?

Turpentine is an oil product that comes from the long leaf pine. It’s a versatile product generally used around the house, but it also has health benefits in aromatherapy. As an essential oil, turpentine can be applied topically or inhaled through an aromatherapy diffuser.1

Turpentine Health Uses and Health Benefits

Turpentine essential oil has excellent health benefits as a massage oil and aromatherapy treatment. Its strong pine scent can actually help improve breathing by breaking up congestion. As a massage oil, turpentine has natural pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory benefits. It can be applied directly to arthritic joints and cramped or strained muscles to help alleviate pain and swelling.1

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/pine-oil.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Turpentine for:

Joint Pain Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Toothache Effective
Arthritis Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Neuralgia Effective

Join our
community