MENU

Umckaloabo Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Umckaloabo

Scientific Name: Pelargonium sidoides

Common Names: Umckaloabo Geranium, South African Geranium

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory

What is Umckaloabo?

Umckaloabo is the Pelargonium sidoides plant, a medicinal plant native to South Africa and used in traditional medicine in Africa and Europe. It has dark, almost black flowers and velvet-textured silvery leaves.1

Umckaloabo Health Uses and Health Benefits

Umckaloabo health benefits include being a natural antibacterial and antiviral plant that can help fight certain bacterial and viral strains. It’s been studied as an effective natural remedy for treating bronchitis. Umckaloabo uses include treating bacterial or viral respiratory infections, the common cold, flu and sinusitis. Umckloabo can also help to alleviate symptoms like sore throat and earaches. It also helps to boost the immune system function to protect against bacterial and viral infections.2,3

References

  1. http://pza.sanbi.org/pelargonium-sidoides
  2. https://www.pharmaceutical-journal.com/opinion/blogs/umckaloabo-secret-remedy/11110886.blog?firstPass=false 
  3. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/pelargonium-sidoides 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Umckaloabo for:

Ear Infection Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Cough Effective
Headache Effective
Sore Throat Effective

Join our
community