MENU

Unripe Papaya Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Unripe Papaya

Scientific Name: Carica papaya

Common Names: Unripe Green Papaya

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-microbial, Digestive aid, Cleansing

What is Unripe Papaya?

Unripe papaya is the young, green papaya fruit, a tropical fruit that grows on trees native to Central America. Ripened papayas are bright orange or orange-red in color and have a sweet, delicious taste. Unripe papayas have pale green flesh and a bitter taste.1,2

Unripe Papaya Health Uses and Health Benefits

While most people think that you should only eat papayas at the ripened stage, unripened papaya offers important health benefits for digestion This is because they are rich in fiber, which is essential for promoting regular bowel movements. They also are rich in digestive-resistant starches, which are beneficial for promoting healthy gut bacteria, preventing blood sugar spikes and preventing bloating and gas.1

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/07/04/unripe-banana-papaya-mango-benefits.aspx
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=47 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Unripe Papaya for:

Constipation Effective
Nausea Effective
Indigestion Effective
Warts Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Cough Effective
Colon Cleansing Effective

Join our
community