MENU

Valerian Tea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Valerian Tea

Scientific Name: VALERIANA OFFICINALIS

Common Names: VALERIAN ROOT, VALERIANA

Properties: Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Sedative, Antispasmodic

What is Valerian Tea?

Valerian tea is a traditional herbal tea made from the dried roots of the valerian plant, Valeriana officinalis. Valerian has commonly been used as a sleep aid for hundreds of years both in traditional herbal medicines and in modern-day herbal medicine.1,2

Valerian Tea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Valerian tea’s primary health benefit is for promoting better sleep. People who have trouble falling or staying asleep may choose to take valerian tea before bed. Because valerian tea is a natural sedative, it’s also possibly effective for anxiety and panic attack symptoms as well as just simple stress-relief. Valerian tea can also help alleviate painful menstrual cramps and headaches.1,2

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/teas/valerian-tea.aspx '
  2. https://draxe.com/valerian-root/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Valerian Tea for:

Vertigo Effective
Panic Attack Effective
Stress Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community