MENU

Vitamin B1 Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Vitamin B1

Scientific Name: Thiamine

Common Names: Thiamine, Thiamin

Properties: Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-stress, Digestive stimulant, Nervine

What is Vitamin B1?

Vitamin B1 is also known as thiamine. It’s one of eight vitamins part of the B complex group of vitamins that also includes vitamins like niacin and riboflavin. Vitamin B1 is found in foods like yeast, meat, nuts and grains.1 Like all B vitamins, thiamine plays a critical role in converting food into glucose for energy. Thiamine is referred to as the “anti-stress” vitamin because of its role in enhancing the immune system. It contributes to the body’s ability to adapt to stressful situations.1

It also plays a crucial role in helping the body form ATP (adenosine triphosphate), which is the compound that the body’s cells use for energy.1 People with a Vitamin B1 deficiency have a condition known as beriberi. Without a proper intake of thiamine, the person cannot properly digest carbohydrates, which can cause a buildup of pyruvic acid in the bloodstream. This leads to reduced mental alertness, troubles breathing and even heart damage.1

Vitamin B1 Health Uses and Health Benefits

Vitamin B1 benefits are important for many different healthy functions in the body. Here are some of the important vitamin B1 benefits:2

  • Substance abuse from alcohol, heroin or amphetamine consumption
  • Protects against nerve damage
  • Supports cardiovascular health
  • Improves immune system function
  • Fights against alcoholism damage
  • Improves cognitive function and learning
  • Prevents vision diseases

These vitamin B1 benefits make it a possible natural remedy for many conditions. Here are some of the vitamin B1 uses for treating and preventing conditions:

  • Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome - Vitamin B1 uses include being able to treat a vitamin B1 deficiency. Vitamin B1 deficiencies can lead to developing Wernicke-korsakoff syndrome, a condition that causes nerve damage and involuntary muscle movements.
  • Congestive Heart Failure - Thiamine can help to protect cardiac function which can help to treat and prevent congestive heart failure.
  • Alzheimer’s Disease - Vitamin B1 can help increase cognitive function and protect against developing Alzheimer’s disease.
  • Cataracts - Thiamine can help protect the eyes and prevent cataracts.
  • Epilepsy - Vitamin B1 benefits include supporting brain function which can reduce instances of epilepsy.

Vitamin B1 Side Effects and Precautions

There a few vitamin B1 side effects. Some people may not be able to properly absorb thiamine if they have liver problems, consume large quantities of alcohol, or have other types of conditions.2

References

  1. http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/vitamin-b1-thiamine
  2. https://draxe.com/thiamine-deficiency/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Vitamin B1 for:

Cataracts Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Beriberi Effective

Join our
community