MENU

Vitamin C Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Vitamin C

Scientific Name: Ascorbic acid

Common Names: Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbates

Properties: Antihistamine, Antioxidant, Immune system booster

What is Vitamin C?

Vitamin C, also known as Ascorbic Acid is an essential, water-soluble member of the vitamin family that is a potent anti-oxidant. Human bodies do not have the ability to manufacture Vitamin C so it is essential to take care to eat healthy Vitamin C foods that will assist in meeting daily requirement needs1. Though Vitamin C is arguably one of the most well known vitamins, many people still ask themselves exactly what does Vitamin C do? Let’s take a closer look.

Vitamin C Uses and Health Benefits

Vitamin C benefits are wide and varied. To answer the question of what does Vitamin C do, one will have to explore the myriad details of how the nutrient is a key element in numerous physical enzymatic reactions including the biosynthesis of catecholamines, collagens, and carnatine1. Vitamin C is also a key cofactor in the growth and healing of connective tissues, and bones. Taking Vitamin C for skin health is also effective. Vitamin C also assists with absorption of iron, and the maintenance of healthy gums and teeth. The potent anti-oxidant offers cellular protection from free radical damage2, and studies of Vitamin C benefits link higher intake of the vitamin with a reduced risk of coronary heart disease, stroke, and a reduced risk of cardiovascular disease2. These are just a few of the important reasons to incorporate rich Vitamin C foods into your diet. Let’s examine some additional Vitamin C benefits.

  • Common Cold - Studies show that Vitamin C is useful in shortening the duration of the common cold­3. For best results, consume Vitamin C foods regularly and consistently in order to reap benefits that accumulate before the cold manifests.
  • Macular Degeneration - Though many are aware of the benefits of Vitamin C for skin, it is also an excellent supplement for eye health. When mixed with Zinc, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene and/or other antioxidants, 500 mg of Vitamin C is an excellent protector against age related Macular Degeneration4.
  • Nosebleed - Though nosebleeds may have a variety of causes, one of the primary known causes is a deficiency of Vitamin C. Too little Vitamin C not only weakens blood vessels, but it also retards development of skin collagen. Increasing ingestion of Vitamin C foods like fruits or vegetables, and/or increasing supplementation can help.

Vitamin C Side Effects and Precautions

When examining the question, what does Vitamin C do, one rarely heard answer is the production of side effects. Side effects from ingestion of Vitamin C are uncommon because the human body does not have a storage ability for the vitamin. Even in light of this fact, it is best to remain below supplementation levels of 2000 mg/day in order to avoid upset stomachs and potential diarrhea. Pregnant women are also advised to stay away from large doses of Vitamin C in order to avoid deficiency levels in the infant after birth3.

References

  1. http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/vitamins/vitamin-C
  2. https://www.merckmanuals.com/home/disorders-of-nutrition/vitamins/vitamin-c
  3. https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/002404.htm
  4. https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a682001.html
  5. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/vitamin-c-ascorbic-acid

See comments on the community forum

Read what people are talking about this product click here

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Vitamin C for:

Bacterial Vaginosis (BV) Highly effective
Genital Warts Highly effective
Cervical Cancer Highly effective
Poliomyelitis Effective
Nosebleed Effective
Vaginosis Effective
Rotator Cuff Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Mononucleosis Effective
Glaucoma Effective
Syphilis Effective
Osteomyelitis Effective
Dry Mouth Effective
Warts Effective
Tennis Elbow Effective
Prostatitis Effective
Tendinitis Effective
Stroke Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Hepatitis C Effective
Leukemia Effective
Brain Tumor Effective
Asthma Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Cataracts Effective
Leukoplakia (Oral) Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Sun Sensitivity Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Infertility Effective
Canker Sores Effective
Asperger Syndrome Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Fracture Effective
Diabetes Effective
Gangrene Effective
Hepatitis B Effective

Join our
community