MENU

Vitex Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Vitex

Scientific Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Common Names: Vitex Fruit, Chasteberry

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Anti-ageing, Analgesic

What is Vitex?

Vitex, also known as chasteberry, is a species of plant from the family called Verbenaceae. Vitex grows all over the world and is a deciduous shrub. For medicinal purposes, the most common vitex species used is called the chaste tree, which produces small brown fruits called chasteberries, or Vitex agnus-catus.1

Vitex Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, vitex health benefits have been heavily used to treat a variety of female conditions and symptoms. Studies have looked at how vitex is a natural remedy for alleviating PMS symptoms, including breast tenderness, headaches and emotional symptoms like irritability.1,2 

Vitex also appears to help improve fertility in women who have progesterone deficiencies and are unable to become pregnant. One study found that taking vitex increased progesterone levels in women helping several of them to improve their chances of getting pregnant. Because vitex helps to boost progesterone levels, it can also be taken as a natural remedy for balancing progesterone and estrogen levels to treat uterine fibroids.1,2

Vitex is also an effective natural acne remedy for women who suffer acne due to hormonal imbalances. Vitex can also be taken long-term to help remedy hormonal imbalances that may contribute to developing endometriosis. For women who are of reproductive age and are struggling with irregular menstrual cycles or even amenorrhea (stopping menstruating), vitex can help to promote hormonal balance and regulate periods.1,2

Other possible vitex health benefits include:

  • Promoting lactation in new mothers
  • Reducing menopausal symptoms
  • Treating enlarged prostates and preventing the risk of prostate cancer

It’s necessary to take regular doses of vitex over a long period of time to benefit from this herbal remedy for female conditions.2

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/vitex/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/herbs-spices/chasteberry.aspx

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Vitex for:

Ovarian Cyst Effective
Infertility Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Acne Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective

Join our
community