MENU

Walnut Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Walnut

Scientific Name: Juglans

Common Names: Walnuts

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Purgative, Antispasmodic, Antiparasitic, Superfood

What is Walnut?

Walnuts are the brain-shaped seeds of the walnut tree. They are a flavorful, crunchy nut that provide tremendous levels of vital nutrients. Nutritionists look at walnuts as a functional food, meaning that they provide health benefits above just basic nutrition.1

Walnut Health Uses and Health Benefits

Walnuts are a superfood in that they provide higher than daily recommended levels of omega-3 fatty acids and high levels of nutrients like B vitamins, manganese and copper. Consuming walnuts is associated with better heart health because they help to maintain healthy cholesterol levels. Walnuts are also packed with disease-fighting antioxidants and anti-inflammatory benefits that help maintain brain health.1,2

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=99 
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2014/05/19/7-walnuts-benefits.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Walnut for:

Tuberculosis Effective
Scleroderma Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Infertility Effective
Metabolic Syndrome Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community