MENU

Wheat Germ Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wheat Germ

Scientific Name: Triticum aestivum

Common Names: Wheatgerm

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Wheat Germ?

Wheat germ is the embryo of the wheat plant, part of its kernel, which also includes the wheat bran. Wheat germ is available whole and can be eaten raw. Wheat germ can also be distilled to have its essential oil extracted, which is called wheat germ oil.1,2

Wheat Germ Health Uses and Health Benefits

Because wheat germ is the center of the wheat kernel, it contains the highest concentration of nutrition of the wheat plant. Wheat germ benefits include being a powerful antioxidant food containing high levels of vitamin E. Another important benefit of wheat germ is that it’s high in fiber, a nutrient that’s essential to maintaining digestive regularity, reducing the risk of diabetes, heart disease and colon cancers.1,2,3

References

  1. https://draxe.com/wheat-germ/
  2. https://www.lybrate.com/topic/benefits-of-wheat-germ-and-its-side-effects 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5129044/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wheat Germ for:

Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community