MENU

Wheatgrass Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wheatgrass

Scientific Name: Triticum aestivum

Common Names: Wheat Grass

Properties: Immune system booster, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering, Energy booster

What is Wheatgrass?

Wheatgrass is the young grass form the common wheat plant, Triticum aestivum. While you can eat wheatgrass raw or whole, it’s most commonly taken in juice form or ground down into wheatgrass flour.1,2

Wheatgrass Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wheatgrass health benefits include being a powerful antioxidant and nutrient-rich food. Often considered a superfood, wheatgrass contains a high level of chlorophyll—the substance that gives it a bright green color and is also excellent for detoxifying the body. Because wheatgrass is so rich in antioxidants, eating wheatgrass can help the body fight against free radicals that cause damage leading to cancer, liver disease and other chronic illnesses.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/wheatgrass-benefits/
  2. http://www.rroij.com/open-access/wheatgrass-triticum-aestivum-a-super-herb.php?aid=52593 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wheatgrass for:

Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Kidney Stone Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community